원자력대학원

메뉴 건너 뛰기

사이드바

Admission Overview

컨텐츠부

HOME > Admission > FAQs

FAQs

Title
Q. My TOEFL/IELTS scores are not recent. Will you accept them?
Answer A: TOEFL/IELTS scores submitted to KINGS must be from a test taken within the last 2 years from the deadline for documents submission. No scores are valid beyond the date.
Q. Is there a scholarship I can receive?
Answer A: Students who meet certain level of school record may receive academic scholarships which are endowed by the Korean nuclear industry, government or the student's own government for a maximum of six trimesters of full-time study. The scholarship covers tuition fee, room and lodging fee. To maintain a position as a student on a scholarship, a student must meet certain level of school record during one's study at KINGS.
Q. I have just graduate university/college. Am I eligible to apply for KINGS?
Answer A: To be eligible for admission to KINGS program, applicants must have 3 years and more of working experience in natural sciences or engineering area. For more information, please refer to our admission guideline.
Q. Should I submit my original certificate of TOEFL or IELTS score via mail service?
Answer A: We do not have reporting code for TOEFL or IELTS yet, so that you must submit your original certificate via mail service with the other required documents. If it takes time to get the original certificate then you can submit a copy version first within the due date and send its original version before the interview.
Q. Do I need to take the TOEFL or IELTS?
Answer A: Scores are required of all applicants whose first or official language is not English. We include India, Kenya, the Philippines, South Africa as countries where English is spoken as an official language. If the applicant’s first language is not English, the applicant must meet the exception above or submit TOEFL/IELTS scores.
Q. Can I get information about my visa options?
Answer A: We will not discuss visa issues with applicants. If you are admitted, we will send you information about obtaining a visa.
Q. My transcripts are not in English. Will you accept them?
Answer A: Yes, but the transcripts must be submitted with English translations from your school or a professional translating service. The translations must be literal, complete versions of the original documents.